Serves the Commercial Small Fleet Market of 10 – 50 Vehicles

Small Pickups Show Low Depreciation, Value Gain

July 17, 2017

Goyle
Goyle

Over the past three months, two vehicle segments have shown unchanged value or an increase in overall value. Full-Size Pickups are unchanged, and Small Pickups have gained +0.2% in value.

According to Black Book data, the average price of a used-vehicle for model-years 2012-2016 decreased in value 1.3%, slightly more than the 1.2% decrease in May. Trucks overall decreased 0.8% in value during June. 

In June, Small Pickups had the lowest monthly depreciation at 0.1%. Vehicles in the Small Pickup segment include the Toyota Tacoma, Chevrolet Colorado, GMC Canyon, Nissan Frontier and the Honda Ridgeline. Vehicles in this segment finished June with an average price of $21,328, a 7.3% decline from a year ago.

“Falling gas prices in the month of June resulted in pockets of strength in used vehicle valuations,” said Anil Goyal, Senior Vice President of Automotive Valuation and Analytics. “Pickup trucks and large utilities have been strong so far this year while small cars have continued to drop, but the remainder of 2017 is expected to show differing trends in terms of vehicle retention strength.”

 7/1/20166/1/20171-Month Change7/1/20173-Month Change12-Month Change
Category$$%$%%
All Vehicles18,35715,483-1.30%15,288-2.30%-16.70%
       
Truck22,44419,352-0.80%19202-1.70%-14.40%
       
Domestic Truck22,01819,200-0.70%19071-1.00%-13.40%
Import Truck23,24519,639-1.00%19448-3.00%-16.30%
       
Compact Van13,23310,742-1.30%10601-2.50%-19.90%
Full-Size Van20,68017,596-0.90%17428-3.40%-15.70%
Mid-Size Crossover/SUV20,97617,756-0.90%17600-2.30%-16.10%
Compact Luxury CUV/SUV26,88722,599-0.80%22414-3.40%-16.60%
Mid-Size Luxury CUV/SUV30,76225,219-0.70%25034-3.00%-18.60%
Full-Size Pickup26,40524,488-0.60%243490.00%-7.80%
Full-Size Luxury CUV/SUV46,31838,401-0.60%38187-2.90%-17.60%
Full-Size Crossover/SUV33,96629,963-0.10%29932-0.30%-11.90%
Small Pickup23,01921,347-0.10%213280.20%-7.30%

Source: Black Book

Twitter Facebook Google+

Comments

Please note that comments may be moderated. 
Leave this field empty:
 
 

Fleet Incentives

Determine the actual cost of owning and running a vehicle in your fleet. Compare vehicles by class and model.

FleetFAQ

Fleet Tracking And Telematics

Todd Ewing from Fleetmatics will answer your questions and challenges

View All

 

Fleet Management And Leasing

Merchants Experts will answer your questions and challenges

View All

 

Sponsored by

In the automotive industry, the EPA’s regulations have a significant impact on automotive design, specifically with regard to fuel economy and emissions standards.

Read more

Up Next

More From The World's Largest Fleet Publisher